Friday , 19 October 2018
Home » Travel » Obtaining a Visa for Canada: Practical Information

Obtaining a Visa for Canada: Practical Information

At least 200000 people move to Canada every year. There are different legal paths that a person can explore. However, you will need a Canadian visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization document.

Exercise caution when applying for the Canada visa. Once you make the submissions, wait and see whether the application will be approved or not.

Photo source

The following is a step by step guide on how to successfully apply for a visa and move to Canada.

1 Assess Your Eligibility to Move to Canada

Before you roll out your plans of moving to this country, check whether you are eligible or not.  Different reasons may make the Canadian authorities deny you the opportunity to immigrate. These include the following:

  • Human rights violations
  • Health complications
  • An outstanding criminal record.
  • Misrepresentation
  • The presence of an inadmissible family member.

Also, you may need to sure on whether or not you need a visa to visit Canada. Whereas citizens from other countries will require a Visa, USA citizens can move freely to Canada without a visa.

You can visit the government’s website to evaluate whether or not you need a visa. However, it is important to note that the valid passport is mandatory for all whether you need a visa or not.

2 Understand Why You Are Visiting Canada

There are different reasons why you may need to Visit Canada. These include the need to study, work or even to go on a vacation. Further, Canada is among the best countries in the world with the best state of living.

Despite your immigration reason, ensure you comply with all the legal requirements. There are different ways in which you can apply to become a Canadian resident. These options include the following:

  1. Express entry for Skilled Manpower
    Make an application under this category is one of the most effective ways to gain a Canadian residency. The authorities will screen your professional qualifications, education, work experience and your area of specialization. The more experienced you are, the higher the chances of your application being approved.
  2. Investor or Business Startups
    The class belongs to businesspeople and entrepreneurs who own their businesses. All applicants under this category need to have 10 million Canadian dollars.
  3. Self Employed
    Where you are working for yourself, you can make the application for this visa. However, you need to be sure that you can earn over $40000 every year before and after moving to Canada.

3 Complete the Application Process

You’ll need to choose an application process that’s more relevant to your reason for travel. For instance, the application process for a student will be different from that of a tourist.

Depending on the type of visa you are applying for, you can either mail the application or apply online on www.eta-canada-visa.com.

Once you make the application, pay the requisite fees. The fees will be higher depending on the type of visa you choose and the number of people you are bringing along. Pay the application fee in full. Otherwise, it will not be processed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

Google+